Board of Regents

Overseeing the University System of Georgia

Committees of the Board of Regents

January 1, 2018 – December 31, 2018

Note: Committees are subject to change.



*Standing Committee, **Special Committee

Executive and Compensation Committee*

  • James M. Hull, Chair
  • Don L. Waters, Vice Chair
  • C. Thomas Hopkins, Jr.
  • Donald M. Leebern, III
  • Sarah-Elizabeth Reed
  • Kessel D. Stelling, Jr.
  • Benjamin J. Tarbutton, III
  • Philip A. Wilheit, Sr.

return to top

Track I

Track I Committees members:

  • C. Dean Alford
  • Chris Cummiskey
  • W. Allen Gudenrath
  • Erin Hames
  • Laura Marsh
  • Sarah-Elizabeth Reed
  • E. Scott Smith
  • T. Rogers Wade

Committee on Academic Affairs*

  • Sarah-Elizabeth Reed, Chair
  • E. Scott Smith, Vice Chair

Committee on Economic Development*

  • T. Rogers Wade, Chair

Committee on Organization and Law*

  • Laura Marsh, Chair
  • Sarah-Elizabeth Reed, Vice Chair

return to top

Track II

Track II Committees members:

  • Bárbara Rivera Holmes
  • C. Thomas Hopkins, Jr.
  • Donald M. Leebern, Jr.
  • Neil L. Pruitt, Jr.
  • Sachin D. Shailendra
  • Kessel D. Stelling, Jr.
  • Benjamin J. Tarbutton, III
  • Richard L. Tucker
  • Philip A. Wilheit, Sr.

Committee on Finance and Business Operations*

  • Kessel D. Stelling, Jr., Chair
  • Donald M. Leebern, Jr., Vice Chair

Committee on Internal Audit, Risk, and Compliance*

  • Sachin D. Shailendra, Chair
  • Philip A. Wilheit, Sr., Vice Chair

Committee on Personnel & Benefits*

  • Neil L. Pruitt, Jr., Chair
  • C. Thomas Hopkins, Jr., Vice Chair

Committee on Real Estate and Facilities*

  • Richard L. Tucker, Chair
  • Benjamin J. Tarbutton, III, Vice Chair

return to top

Non-Track

State Archives**

  • Laura Marsh
  • Don L. Waters

Intercollegiate Athletics Committee**

  • Donald M. Leebern, Jr., Chair
  • Benjamin J. Tarbutton, III, Vice Chair
  • Sarah-Elizabeth Reed
  • Sachin D. Shailendra

Graduate Medical Education**

  • Philip A. Wilheit, Sr., Chair
  • Don L. Waters, Vice Chair
  • C. Thomas Hopkins, Jr.
  • James M. Hull

Consolidation Committee**

  • James M. Hull, Jr., Chair
  • Don L. Waters, Vice Chair
  • Laura Marsh

Serving on the USGF, Inc. Board**

  • Philip A. Wilheit, Sr., Chair
  • Sachin D. Shailendra, Vice Chair
  • James M. Hull
  • Donald M. Leebern, III
  • Neil L. Pruitt, Jr.

Regents Public Library Advisory Committee (RPLAC)**

  • To Be Announced

AU Health (Private Corporation)**

  • James M. Hull
  • Neil L. Pruitt, Jr.
  • Don L. Waters
  • Philip A. Wilheit, Sr.

Search Committees:

Search Committee Archive

return to top