Business Procedures Manual
[…] Note: Items of value under $50.00 each may be reported in aggregate.

  3. The date when the property became payable, demandable, or returnable, and the date of the last transaction with the owner with respect to the property.

  4. Other information that the Commissioner of Revenue prescribes by rule as necessary for the administration of this article.

Note: If the institution has changed its name while holding the property, the institution shall file with its report all prior names (and addresses).

The institution’s chief fiscal officer must verify the report. As per O.C.G.A. § 44-12-228(a), each institution shall:

“…retain all books, records, and documents necessary to establish the accuracy and compliance of such report for ten years after the property becomes reportable, except to the extent that shorter time is provided in accordance with Article 5 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, the ‘Georgia Records Act,’ or in subsection (b) of this Code section or by rule of the commissioner. As to any property for which it has obtained the last known address of the owner, the holder shall maintain a record of the name and last known address of the owner for the same ten-year period.”


19.1.4 Institutional Responsibilities

(Last Modified on July 1, 2019)

Recommended institutional procedures to assist in complying with the Unclaimed Property law are listed below.