Information Digest 2000-2001
Home  |  Letter to Stakeholders  |  Preface  |  Table of Contents
General InformationStudentsAcademicFaculty/StaffFinancialFacilitiesResearchContinuing Ed.HistoryPublications
Back Next

Enrollment by Declared Major

Fall 1999 - Fall 2000

The data represent the current intended major of all students. The data do not reflect the enrollment of students who have actually applied and have been accepted into a program, which often does not occur until the second or third year.

 UndergraduateGraduateAll OtherTotal
Discipline19992000199920001999200019992000
Agriculture1,4021,25239743224 1,8231,684
Architecture and Design8668622892897111,1621,162
Arts and Humanities7,9978,2531,010997104439,1119,293
Business22,59923,0924,6084,47727733527,48427,904
Computer Science and Data10,59011,6361,3941,5018512812,06913,265
Communications2,6972,8442522851152,9603,134
Education12,70112,1497,4117,68968552020,79720,358
Engineering6,4646,5142,3262,45428428,8189,010
Engineering Technology3,0052,97112316659353,1873,172
Foreign Languages7067392012001214919953
Math84583027926919241,1431,123
Nursing8,0757,99566060264758,7998,672
Public Affairs / Social Services4,9155,3361,3411,48345316,3016,850
Psychology4,9125,04261861623325,5535,690
Sciences, Allied Health / Health3,9533,4361,0991,09055455,1074,571
Sciences, Life7,3807,46775879476498,2148,310
Sciences, Physical2,2282,17456360651312,8422,811
Sciences, Social6,3146,5529491,01471427,3347,608
Trade and Industrial848825  1612864837
Transfer / Core Curriculum30,88530,252  90236931,78730,621
Pharmacy B475    475
Other*2,1302,3692112627001,5703,0414,201
Undeclared24,35524,7151,2841,1425,5025,44631,14131,303
Total165,914167,31025,77326,3688,8168,859200,503202,537


Professional

Discipline19992000
Dentistry225225
Medicine711712
Veterinary Medicine338347
Law1,2391,228
Pharmacy D360389
Medical Residents/Interns430440
Total3,3033,341

* Includes such programs as Home Economics and Interdisciplinary Studies.

Source: Student Information Reporting System

[ Top ]


General Information | Students | Academics | Faculty | Financial | Facilities | Research | Continuing Ed.
History | Publications | Home

Information Digest
©2001 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia

Last modified: January 12, 2012