Information Digest 2000-2001
Home  |  Letter to Stakeholders  |  Preface  |  Table of Contents
General InformationStudentsAcademicFaculty/StaffFinancialFacilitiesResearchContinuing Ed.HistoryPublications
Back Next

Full-Time Status and Age: Fall 2001

 All Students
Full-Time
Status
UndergraduatesAverage
Age
Age Distribution
Under 1818 to 2223 to 3435 to 4445 and over
Institution#%%%%%%
Georgia Institute of Technology13,87789.11.386.111.40.30.121.0
Georgia State University15,41759.91.753.334.86.23.324.8
Medical College of Georgia2,23193.90.042.245.98.21.926.0
University of Georgia27,69185.70.585.611.50.90.621.4
Research University Total59,21677.91.174.419.62.61.422.5
Georgia Southern University11,78082.01.081.314.71.60.821.5
Valdosta State University6,60471.50.867.024.44.82.423.4
Regional University Total18,38477.91.075.818.42.81.422.2
Albany State University2,57374.50.564.723.96.53.324.1
Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.3,16455.12.045.437.49.95.326.4
Augusta State University3,26460.41.554.132.47.54.125.1
Clayton College & State Univ.2,09344.80.737.638.415.97.628.3
Columbus State University3,21058.10.757.428.09.05.025.3
Fort Valley State University1,99880.40.867.623.64.23.123.3
Georgia College & State Univ.3,62171.31.674.117.63.62.222.6
Georgia Southwestern State Univ.1,55061.12.158.928.96.73.024.2
Kennesaw State University7,59054.41.446.837.89.44.325.9
North Ga. College & State Univ.2,87174.30.873.018.74.82.323.0
Savannah State University1,62971.81.256.531.66.14.024.6
Southern Polytechnic State Univ.1,98455.81.148.840.36.92.225.1
State University of West Georgia6,30269.81.474.617.83.82.022.5
State University Total41,84961.91.356.829.97.73.924.9
Dalton State College1,45740.01.846.832.212.36.827.0
Macon State College1,74038.82.543.833.814.06.327.1
State College Total3,19739.32.245.233.113.26.527.0
Abraham Baldwin Agric. College1,82663.91.673.017.54.82.622.9
Atlanta Metropolitan College 78640.50.945.039.29.65.226.3
Bainbridge College55532.07.849.626.610.85.825.6
Coastal Georgia Comm. College61727.91.442.630.516.09.828.5
Darton College1,36442.91.747.230.012.68.927.4
East Georgia College76755.14.173.514.64.82.722.4
Floyd College1,28653.63.058.926.47.63.824.4
Gainesville College1,93252.33.565.721.06.13.423.6
Georgia Perimeter College6,43141.84.553.631.27.23.124.6
Gordon College2,16570.42.872.917.25.02.022.7
Middle Georgia College1,40664.94.768.717.06.43.223.2
South Georgia College70453.11.266.720.48.53.423.9
Waycross College35940.62.659.823.59.04.325.0
Two-Year College Total 20,19847.83.558.026.47.94.124.6
SYSTEM TOTAL 142,84465.71.763.924.96.03.023.9

Sources: Quarterly Enrollment Reports; Semester Enrollment Reports

[ Top ]


General Information | Students | Academics | Faculty | Financial | Facilities | Research | Continuing Ed.
History | Publications | Home

Information Digest
©2001 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia

Last modified: January 12, 2012