Information Digest 2000-2001
Home  |  Letter to Stakeholders  |  Preface  |  Table of Contents
General InformationStudentsAcademicFaculty/StaffFinancialFacilitiesResearchContinuing Ed.HistoryPublications
Back Next

Female Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Fall 2001

InstitutionBlackWhiteHispanicAsian
American
Native
American
Multi-
Racial
Total %
Female
Georgia Institute of Technology4942,721132876115827.6
Georgia State University4,9407,5794651,397541,07360.2
Medical College of Georgia148957219471052.0
University of Georgia1,22315,8992856793429057.0
Research University Total6,80527,1569033,0461061,43151.9
Georgia Southern University2,1765,197991111712253.7
Valdosta State University1,3134,2537973127062.8
Regional University Total3,4899,4501781842919257.3
 
Albany State University2,1421781052467.7
Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.9982,69193101186269.0
Augusta State University9612,2497290195763.8
Clayton College & State Univ.1,4081,39762110175865.3
Columbus State University9602,14910478157761.3
Fort Valley State University1,329108580658.6
Georgia College & State Univ.5542,539325131462.9
Georgia Southwestern State Univ.5071,16112292767.8
Kennesaw State University1,0406,8072582842020361.7
North Ga. College & State Univ.652,401333291566.1
Savannah State University1,26678750560.0
Southern Polytechnic State Univ.2442953014721420.6
State University of West Georgia1,3124,2575859125963.8
State University Total12,78626,31077699911958161.5
Dalton State College522,13278214562.8
Macon State College1,0771,6323946114663.6
State College Total1,1293,76411767155163.2
Abraham Baldwin Agric. College3141,111371341452.3
Atlanta Metropolitan College1,23473702565.8
Bainbridge College4985735232463.7
Coastal Georgia Comm. College35899124177863.6
Darton College9221,200142241068.3
East Georgia College3074781985458.9
Floyd College1831,308261662165.0
Gainesville College991,899693891957.8
Georgia Perimeter College3,4674,4723267772835461.3
Gordon College5051,286342232060.8
Middle Georgia College316749653550.1
South Georgia College2106061150563.2
Waycross College131471741469.9
Two-Year College Total8,54415,1515819577249361.1
SYSTEM TOTAL32,75381,8312,5555,2533412,74857.7

Sources: Student Information Reporting System

[ Top ]


General Information | Students | Academics | Faculty | Financial | Facilities | Research | Continuing Ed.
History | Publications | Home

Information Digest
©2001 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia

Last modified: January 12, 2012