Information Digest 2000-2001
Home  |  Letter to Stakeholders  |  Preface  |  Table of Contents
General InformationStudentsAcademicFaculty/StaffFinancialFacilitiesResearchContinuing Ed.HistoryPublications
Back Next

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity: Fall 2001

InstitutionTotal
Enrollment
BlackWhiteHispanicAsian
American
Native
American
Multi-
Racial
Georgia Institute of Technology15,5751,24110,2365333,36726172
Georgia State University25,7436,87813,3327652,724771,967
Medical College of Georgia2,3771951,854412481128
University of Georgia32,3171,83228,2964691,17554491
Research University Total76,01210,14653,7181,8087,5141682,658
Georgia Southern University14,3713,63110,05019124028231
Valdosta State University9,2301,9126,92014213223101
Regional University Total23,6015,54316,97033337251332
Albany State University3,4563,15626418945
Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.5,7471,2704,0431471682297
Augusta State University5,4071,2953,7031241752486
Clayton College & State Univ.4,6751,8982,3671031972783
Columbus State University5,5211,4133,66218111124130
Fort Valley State University2,4852,292157812115
Georgia College & State Univ.5,0797584,12947112726
Georgia Southwestern State Univ.2,5356481,7872262313
Kennesaw State University13,9511,47511,18339348235383
North Ga. College & State Univ.3,8631233,59348501831
Savannah State University2,2702,0881461511010
Southern Polytechnic State Univ.3,5567962,158116409770
State University of West Georgia9,0301,9106,801951052396
State University Total67,57519,12243,9931,3171,9031951,045
Dalton State College3,647853,3751294477
Macon State College4,4851,4282,80263952077
State College Total8,1321,5136,1771921392784
Abraham Baldwin Agric. College2,8574592,2678525417
Atlanta Metropolitan College1,9401,85711720045
Bainbridge College1,7356611,015133358
Coastal Georgia Comm. College2,2104991,6253626915
Darton College3,1791,1791,8993237626
East Georgia College1,3934908432318613
Floyd College2,4002502,0433437828
Gainesville College3,6921653,273126831233
Georgia Perimeter College15,3724,9787,7655481,46145575
Gordon College3,0747122,2146048931
Middle Georgia College2,1656271,4812021610
South Georgia College1,325299986217012
Waycross College88417767911647
Two-Year College Total42,22612,35326,1011,0161,822114820
SYSTEM TOTAL217,54648,677146,9594,66611,7505554,939

Source: Student Information Reporting System

[ Top ]


General Information | Students | Academics | Faculty | Financial | Facilities | Research | Continuing Ed.
History | Publications | Home

Information Digest
©2001 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia

Last modified: January 12, 2012