Information Digest 2000-2001
Home  |  Letter to Stakeholders  |  Preface  |  Table of Contents
General InformationStudentsAcademicFaculty/StaffFinancialFacilitiesResearchContinuing Ed.HistoryPublications
Back Next

Equivalent Full-Time (EFT) Enrollment

Fall 1992 - Fall 2001

EFT enrollment is the conversion of the number of all students enrolled full-time and part-time into an equivalent number of full-time students. It is calculated by dividing the total credit hours taken by all students during the quarter or semester by 15, the load for a full-time student for a quarter or semester. EFT is based on quarter credit hours for 1991-1997 and semester hours for 1998 forward, except for Georgia Institute of Technology which produced semester credit hours beginning in 1999.

Institution199219931994 19951996199719981999 20002001
Georgia Institute of Technology12,64612,51012,41212,53012,33012,53713,55513,47714,12214,906
Georgia State University16,39416,41016,66217,34817,17218,09315,00215,84216,27718,221
Medical College of Georgia3,2563,3883,4723,5133,4493,3733,2413,1163,0773,023
University of Georgia26,18726,40427,09927,78327,12727,47725,90326,48226,41127,257
Research University Total 58,483 58,71259,64561,17460,07861,480 57,70158,91759,88763,407
Georgia Southern University12,93313,10012,85113,08613,29712,86011,71312,05611,84311,996
Valdosta State University6,7567,4817,9548,3518,5668,5847,4396,9206,8757,233
Regional University Total19,68920,58120,80521,43721,86321,44419,15218,97618,71819,229
Albany State University2,6442,8132,6972,7612,7752,8382,4862,6112,7772,721
Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.3,7133,9253,8644,1194,3254,4223,8723,8353,7204,008
Augusta State University4,2524,2684,3614,4834,3844,3803,6793,7633,5533,813
Clayton College & State Univ.3,0983,0613,3013,4113,2163,3382,7622,8342,8653,032
Columbus State University4,0514,2034,4944,2924,4284,4003,5953,4293,7473,900
Fort Valley State University2,4202,6002,6362,7542,5372,6882,1952,1822,0932,049
Georgia College & State Univ.4,5334,6324,6204,6684,5124,5543,7333,6823,8123,960
Georgia Southwestern State Univ.2,1032,1452,1212,1502,1082,0621,8791,8201,8571,818
Kennesaw State University8,2008,6068,5018,7279,2169,8968,7998,8638,9979,483
North Ga. College & State Univ.2,5872,6682,6292,7042,8843,0152,7302,9223,0163,181
Savannah State University2,8283,1663,1713,2122,7832,7051,6461,7131,7281,834
Southern Polytechnic State Univ.3,0473,0422,9752,8282,9282,9682,5582,5062,4762,469
State University of West Georgia6,1116,2546,5466,8616,8146,8656,1816,3556,6456,767
State University Total49,58751,38351,91652,97052,91054,13146,11546,51547,28649,035
Dalton State College2,0792,0822,1322,1492,1252,2101,8221,8391,8412,190
Macon State College3,2123,0772,7122,3712,4042,4392,0312,1502,4432,698
State College Total5,2915,1594,8444,5204,5294,6493,8533,9894,2844,888
Abraham Baldwin Agric. College2,4932,3662,3182,1682,1092,2171,9941,8981,9202,125
Atlanta Metropolitan College1,2331,3451,3911,3231,4541,5071,2071,2111,1861,207
Bainbridge College740763790823713752654719745985
Coastal Georgia Comm. College1,2851,4021,3081,2731,2301,2601,0681,0921,0591,214
Darton College1,9271,8661,9081,9121,8191,8551,6381,6981,8392,076
East Georgia College599603594593696726667826908929
Floyd College1,9151,9711,9892,0892,0861,9871,4201,3561,4111,620
Gainesville College2,2532,0201,9871,9711,9172,0871,8871,9872,1532,477
Georgia Perimeter College10,49910,75510,61410,63210,65310,6808,2198,2958,4389,699
Gordon College1,6221,8461,7291,7591,7751,9681,8852,0852,2682,495
Middle Georgia College1,5041,5731,7511,6151,6651,6681,4321,5021,4811,660
South Georgia College1,1791,055993903867890804831846885
Waycross College603562592593565602495524512510
Two-Year College Total 27,85228,12727,96427,65427,54928,19923,37024,02424,76627,882
SYSTEM TOTAL160,902163,962165,174167,755166,929169,903150,191152,421154,941164,441

Sources: Quarterly Enrollment Reports; Semester Enrollment Reports

[ Top ]


General Information | Students | Academics | Faculty | Financial | Facilities | Research | Continuing Ed.
History | Publications | Home

Information Digest
©2001 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia

Last modified: January 12, 2012