Information Digest 2000-2001
Home  |  Letter to Stakeholders  |  Preface  |  Table of Contents
General InformationStudentsAcademicFaculty/StaffFinancialFacilitiesResearchContinuing Ed.HistoryPublications
Back Next

Baccalaureate Graduation Rates

Class of 1994: Research and Regional Universities

Institution-specific graduation rates are calculated by dividing the number of graduates at the institution by the number of first-time (FT) freshmen. The System rate includes those students who graduated from any institution in the System in the numerator. Students who graduate from independent colleges or out-of-state colleges are not included. Graduates are counted through spring term of the indicated year. Full-time or part-time status is recorded only during the first term.

  Institution-Specific Rates System
Rates
Institution 1994
First-Time
Freshmen
Four-Year
Rate
Five-Year
Rate
Six-Year
Rate
Six-Year
Rate
Georgia Institute of Technology2,33124.859.168.973.8
  Full-Time Freshmen2,30124.759.369.174.0
  Part-Time Freshmen 3036.746.746.756.7
Georgia State University1,4038.018.125.631.2
  Full-Time Freshmen1,1689.220.528.835.1
  Part-Time Freshmen2352.16.49.811.9
University of Georgia4,18439.360.665.871.2
  Full-Time Freshmen4,11739.760.966.271.5
  Part-Time Freshmen6716.438.844.855.2
Total Research Universities7,91829.552.6 59.664.9
  Full-Time Freshmen7,58630.554.261.366.6
  Part-Time Freshmen3328.1 16.620.224.7
Georgia Southern University3,01512.127.734.244.3
  Full-Time Freshmen2,98612.227.934.444.5
  Part-Time Freshmen293.5 6.917.217.2
Valdosta State University1,49812.825.330.440.6
  Full-Time Freshmen1,45913.025.730.841.3
  Part-Time Freshmen392.610.318.018.0
Regional University Total4,51312.326.933.043.1
  Full-Time Freshmen4,44512.527.233.243.5
  Part-Time Freshmen682.98.817.717.7


Graduation Rates (graph)

[ Top ]


General Information | Students | Academics | Faculty | Financial | Facilities | Research | Continuing Ed.
History | Publications | Home

Information Digest
©2001 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia

Last modified: January 12, 2012