Information Digest 2000-2001
Home  |  Letter to Stakeholders  |  Preface  |  Table of Contents
General InformationStudentsAcademicFaculty/StaffFinancialFacilitiesResearchContinuing Ed.HistoryPublications
Back Next

Enrollment Targets: 1998 - 2003

A cornerstone of continuous improvement is comprehensive planning for the future, and part of comprehensive planning for the University System of Georgia is strategic enrollment planning. Following are the proposed institutional enrollment targets. For an institution to meet its enrollment target, its enrollment for any given year must remain within the corridor created by that year's target number plus or minus two percent. These targets will be rolling five year targets; each year a new year will be added and the remaining four years reviewed to insure they are still appropriate.

 Planning Period
Institution199819992000200120022003
Georgia Institute of Technology13,37713,70713,95214,41214,80214,996
Georgia State University24,75023,40023,80024,50025,40026,250
Medical College of Georgia2,5452,5122,5872,6142,6312,644
University of Georgia30,38830,83831,28831,83832,50032,500
Georgia Southern University14,39314,22814,31014,44014,68914,800
Valdosta State University10,2159,5009,6909,88310,08110,283
Albany State University3,2923,3743,4333,5353,6403,749
Armstrong Atlantic State5,5765,6015,6665,6845,7785,894
Augusta State University5,7005,5505,7005,9006,1006,250
Clayton College & State University4,8834,7004,9005,0005,1305,220
Columbus State University5,6165,2005,2525,3155,3845,459
Fort Valley State University3,1823,2633,3573,4223,5353,594
Georgia College & State University5,7175,1555,1555,2585,3635,470
Georgia Southwestern State 2,6962,6802,7742,8712,9713,075
Kennesaw State University13,03813,56014,10214,52514,96115,410
North Georgia College & State University3,4243,5653,6963,8624,0334,073
Savannah State University2,8002,5532,6753,1003,3463,384
Southern Polytechnic State University4,2003,8833,8943,9574,0194,082
State University of West Georgia8,9848,8119,0009,1039,3759,755
Dalton State College3,0653,1253,2003,2753,3503,425
Macon State College4,1873,8904,2504,6005,0005,250
Abraham Baldwin Agric. College2,6352,6822,7002,7302,7732,825
Atlanta Metropolitan College2,0502,1222,1962,2842,3752,411
Bainbridge College1,1601,1701,1801,1901,1901,190
Coastal Georgia Community College1,9391,9461,9521,9751,9982,248
Darton College2,7712,6872,7032,7462,7562,780
East Georgia College1,1861,2091,2581,3081,3601,414
Floyd College2,9002,2202,2642,2872,7873,037
Gainesville College2,6612,9142,9723,0323,0933,154
Georgia Perimeter College16,37916,07916,41716,74217,04017,321
Gordon College2,4552,5782,7072,8422,9843,133
Middle Georgia College2,1502,1002,2202,3052,3502,400
South Georgia College1,1551,1601,1701,1801,2001,220
Waycross College870867890900910925
System Total   212,339208,829213,310218,615224,904229,621

Source: Comprehensive Plan, July 1997; updated May 1999 Board of Regents Meeting.

[ Top ]


General Information | Students | Academics | Faculty | Financial | Facilities | Research | Continuing Ed.
History | Publications | Home

Information Digest
©2001 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia

Last modified: January 12, 2012