Information Digest 2000-2001
Home  |  Letter to Stakeholders  |  Preface  |  Table of Contents
General InformationStudentsAcademicFaculty/StaffFinancialFacilitiesResearchContinuing Ed.HistoryPublications
Back Next

First-Year Retention Rates: Fall 1999 - Fall 2000

Retention rates represent the percentages of respective pools of Fall semester first-time, full-time entering students who are re-enrolled in the following Fall semester. The student pools for which one-year retention rates are calculated are first-time freshmen. The institution-specific rates are based on students who are retained in Fall 2000 at the institution at which they matriculated in Fall 1999. The System rates include those students who transferred from the Fall 1999 institution to another System institution and were enrolled there in Fall 2000.

 First-Time, Full-Time
Freshmen
All First-Time
Freshmen
InstitutionTotal
Freshmen
Institution-
Specific
Rate
System-
Wide
Rate
Total
Freshmen
Institution-
Specific
Rate
System-
Wide
Rate
Georgia Institute of Technology2,32989.392.02,34089.291.8
Georgia State University1,77273.380.91,94071.779.3
University of Georgia4,37589.592.84,41989.292.6
Research University Total8,47686.090.18,69985.389.4
Georgia Southern University3,26674.082.83,29573.782.4
Valdosta State University1,17770.679.51,27367.776.0
Regional University Total4,44373.181.94,56872.080.7
Albany State University64880.484.772776.980.7
Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.60267.673.878660.966.0
Augusta State University71162.765.886660.162.7
Clayton College & State Univ.50457.964.969754.860.3
Columbus State University68963.667.580060.664.1
Fort Valley State University40667.071.442566.170.4
Georgia College & State Univ.78774.584.580173.883.8
Georgia Southwestern State Univ.25968.079.229065.976.2
Kennesaw State University1,22371.076.91,53767.072.4
North Ga. College & State Univ.67270.182.069268.980.6
Savannah State University28168.772.633961.469.9
Southern Polytechnic State Univ.36461.374.540059.372.3
State University of West Georgia1,60466.476.11,67266.075.4
State University Total8,75068.175.410,03265.272.1
Dalton State College53358.461.080151.653.9
Macon State College41358.664.967552.257.2
State College Total94658.562.71,47651.855.4
Abraham Baldwin Agric. College70055.662.391152.058.3
Atlanta Metropolitan College22150.253.940947.450.4
Bainbridge College17160.272.537647.954.5
Coastal Georgia Comm. College12460.566.924046.751.7
Darton College43056.561.965852.055.9
East Georgia College37458.367.446655.264.0
Floyd College44954.859.561648.752.6
Gainesville College60565.168.180360.963.6
Georgia Perimeter College1,47462.168.92,46756.060.9
Gordon College87653.761.21,02252.359.3
Middle Georgia College60353.263.776851.862.2
South Georgia College32553.258.840951.156.0
Waycross College15855.162.022549.355.6
Two-Year College Total6,51057.564.39,37053.258.8
SYSTEM TOTAL29,12571.477.834,14567.473.3

Source: Student Information Reporting System

[ Top ]


General Information | Students | Academics | Faculty | Financial | Facilities | Research | Continuing Ed.
History | Publications | Home

Information Digest
©2001 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia

Last modified: January 12, 2012