Information Digest 2000-2001
Home  |  Letter to Stakeholders  |  Preface  |  Table of Contents
General InformationStudentsAcademicFaculty/StaffFinancialFacilitiesResearchContinuing Ed.HistoryPublications
Back Next

Membership of Board of Regents

1932 - Present

REGENT RESIDENCE PERIOD SERVED
Richard B. Russell, Jr. (Governor, Ex-Officio) 1932-1933
Philip Weltner Atlanta 1932-1933
Marion Smith Atlanta 1932-1939, 1943-1947
A. Pratt Adams Savannah 1932-1933
William J. Vereen Moultrie 1932-1935
George C. Woodruff Columbus 1932-1944
Cason J. Callaway LaGrange 1932-1941, 1943-1953
Hughes Spalding Atlanta 1932-1934, 1949-1951
William D. Anderson Macon 1932
Martha Berry Rome 1932
M. D. Dickerson Douglas 1932-1937
Richard B. Russell, Sr. Winder 1932-1933
Thomas F. Green Athens 1932-1933
W. Elliott Dunwody, Jr. Macon 1932-1935
Eugene S. Ault Cedartown 1932-1935
Eugene Talmadge (Governor, Ex-Officio) 1933-1937, 1941-1943
R. P. Burson Monroe 1933-1937
S. H. Morgan Guyton 1933-1936
Sandy Beaver Gainesville 1933-1939, 1941-1952
Clark Howell, Jr. Atlanta 1934-1941
John Monaghan Pelham 1935-1938
Miller S. Bell Milledgeville 1935-1941
Charles M. Milam Cartersville 1935-1939
D. I. Barron Monroe 1936-1937
E. Ormonde Hunter Savannah 1936-1937, 1941
E. D. Rivers (Governor, Ex-Officio) 1937-1941
John G. Kennedy Savannah 1937-1941
J. Knox Gholston Comer 1937-1940
George Hains Augusta 1937-1941
T. Jack Lance Young Harris 1937-1941
L. W. Robert, Jr. Atlanta 1937-1943
John W. Bennett, Sr. Waycross 1937-1940
Abit Nix Athens 1937-1941
J. D. Gardner Camilla 1938-1941
Jere N. Moore Milledgeville 1938-1939
Marvin Twiggs Dalton 1938
R. D. Harvey Lindale 1939-1942
Albert S. Hardy Gainesville 1940-1941, 1945-1947
Willis Battle Columbus 1940-1941
Earl B. Braswell Athens 1940-1941, 1943-1949
Horace Caldwell Valdosta 1940-1941
John J. Cummings Donaldsonville 1941-1943
William S. Morris Augusta 1941-1951
K. S. Varn Waresboro 1941-1946
Susie T. Moore Tifton 1941-1942
Julian Strickland Valdosta 1941-1943
Joe I. Jenkins Hartwell 1941-1943
Lucien P. Goodrich Griffin 1941-1947
James S. Peters Manchester 1941-1943
Scott Candler Decatur 1941-1943
J. Marvin Bell Gainesville 1941-1942
Joe Ben Jackson Gray 1941-1943
Carey G. Arnett Halcyondale 1942
Wallace Miller Macon 1942-1947
Frank M. Spratlin Atlanta 1943-1953
Pope F. Brock Atlanta 1943-1949
J. L. Renfroe Statesboro 1943-1945
Edward R. Jerger Thomasville 1943-1947
C. J. Smith Newnan 1943-1949
Rutherford L. Ellis Atlanta 1943-1954
Miller R. Bell Milledgeville 1943-1950
Roy N. Emmet, Sr. Cedartown 1943-1952
S. Price Gilbert Sea Island 1943-1950
James Peterson Soperton 1945-1948
H. L. Wingate Pelham 1947-1954
Millard Reese Brunswick 1947-1948
John J. McDonough Rome 1947-1957
Carey Williams Greensboro 1949-1979
Ada Moore Healey Atlanta 1949-1960
Robert O. Arnold Covington 1949-1963
Francis Stubbs, Sr. Douglas 1949-1957
Charles J. Bloch Macon 1950-1957
Roy V. Harris Augusta 1951-1958,1960-1974
Frank D. Foley Columbus 1951-1955
C. L. Moss Calhoun 1952-1959
Edgar B. Dunlap, Sr. Gainesville 1952-1955
Freeman Strickland Atlanta 1953-1960
Howard Hollis Callaway Hamilton 1953-1964
John I. Spooner Donaldsonville 1954-1975
David Rice Atlanta 1954-1961
Everett Williams Statesboro 1955-1962
Morris Bryan, Jr. Jefferson 1955-1966
Quimby Melton Griffin 1955-1960
James D. Gould Brunswick 1957-1964
Allen Woodall Columbus 1957-1964
Linton D. Baggs Macon 1957-1964
Roscoe Coleman Augusta 1958-1965
Ernest L. Wright Rome 1959-1965
James A. Dunlap Gainesville 1960-1973
James C. Owen, Jr. Griffin 1960-1971
Jesse Draper Atlanta 1961-1968
Anton F. Solms Savannah 1962-1969
John A. Bell, Jr. Dublin 1963-1977
T. Hiram Stanley Columbus 1964-1972
John Langdale Valdosta 1964-1971
G. L. Dickens, Jr. Milledgeville 1964-1972
Jack Adair Atlanta 1965-1971
H. G. Pattillo Decatur 1965-1970
James V. Carmichael Atlanta 1965-1972
Charles A. Smithgall Gainesville 1966-1967
William S. Morris, III Augusta 1967-1974
W. Lee Burge Atlanta 1968-1975
John R. Richardson, Jr. Conyers 1970-1977
Mrs. Hugh Peterson, Jr. Ailey 1970-1976
Philip H. Alston, Jr. Atlanta 1971-1973
David Tisinger Carrollton 1971-1978
Charles A. Harris Ocilla 1971-1978
Sam A. Way, III Hawkinsville 1972-1976
John H. Robinson, III Americus 1972-1986
James D. Maddox Rome 1972-1980
P. R. (Bobby) Smith Winder 1973-1980
Jesse Hill, Jr. Atlanta 1973-1985
Milton Jones Columbus 1974-1981
Lamar R. Plunkett Bowdon 1974-1984
Charles T. Oxford Albany 1975-1979
Elridge W. McMillan Atlanta 1975-Present
Rufus B. Coody Vienna 1976-1983
Erwin A. Friedman Savannah 1976-1983
Scott Candler, Jr. Decatur 1977-1984
O. Torbitt Ivey, Jr. Augusta 1977-1984
Marie W. Dodd Atlanta 1978-1988
Thomas H. Frier, Sr. Douglas 1978-1992
William T. Divine, Jr. Albany 1979-1989
Julius F. Bishop Athens 1979-1986
Lloyd L. Summer, Jr. Rome 1980-1987
Sidney O. Smith, Jr. Gainesville 1980-1987
John E. Skandalakis Atlanta 1981-1987
John H. Anderson, Jr. Hawkinsville 1983-1996
Arthur M. Gignilliat, Jr. Savannah 1983-1993
Joseph D. Greene Thomson 1984-1991
Jackie M. Ward Atlanta 1984-1991
Edgar L. Rhodes Bremen 1984-1999
Carolyn D. Yancey Atlanta 1985-1992
John W. Robinson, Jr. Winder 1986-1993
William B. Turner Columbus 1986-1997
W. Lamar Cousins, M.D. Marietta 1987-1994
James E. Brown Dalton 1987-1994
Deen Day Smith Atlanta 1988-1990
Barry Phillips Atlanta 1988-1994
John H. Clark Moultrie 1989-1996
Joel H. Cowan Atlanta 1990-1995
Donald M. Leebern, Jr. Columbus 1991-Present
Juanita Powell Baranco Lithonia 1991-Present
Thomas F. Allgood, Sr. Augusta 1992-2000
S. William Clark, Jr., M.D. Waycross 1992-1999
Suzanne G. Elson Atlanta 1993-1997
Elsie P. Hand Pelham 1993-1996
Virgil R. Williams Stone Mountain 1993-1993
Dwight H. Evans Stone Mountain 1993-1995
Kenneth W. Cannestra Atlanta 1994-2001
Edgar L. Jenkins Jasper 1994-2001
Charles H. Jones Macon 1994-2001
A. W. "Bill" Dahlberg Atlanta 1995-1998
J. Tom Coleman, Jr. Savannah 1995-2000
George M. D. (John) Hunt III Tifton 1997-Present
Glenn S. White Lawrenceville 1997-2005
Joseph E. Kennedy Claxton 1997-1997
Shannon L. Amos Columbus 1997-1998
David H. "Hal" Averitt Statesboro 1977-1999
Hilton H. Howell, Jr. Atlanta 1997-Present
Warren Y. Jobe Atlanta 1998-1999
Connie Cater Macon 1999-2006
Joe Frank Harris Cartersville 1999-2006
Martin W. NeSmith Claxton 1999-2006
Joel O. Wooten, Jr. Columbus 1999-2006
James D. Yancey Columbus 1999-2006
Hugh A. Carter, Jr. Atlanta 2000-2002
J. Timothy Shelnut Augusta 2000-2007
Michael J. Coles Kennesaw 2001-2008
Allene H. Magill Dalton 2001-2008

Source: Office of the Chancellor

[ Top ]


General Information | Students | Academics | Faculty | Financial | Facilities | Research | Continuing Ed.
History | Publications | Home

Information Digest
©2001 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia

Last modified: January 12, 2012