Information Digest 2000-2001
Home  |  Letter to Stakeholders  |  Preface  |  Table of Contents
General InformationStudentsAcademicFaculty/StaffFinancialFacilitiesResearchContinuing Ed.HistoryPublications
Back Next

Library Additions and Holdings
FY1999

  Book Stock
No. Of Volumes
Microforms
Units
Period-
icals Serial
Titles
Library
Collection
Acquisi-
tions
Total
Investment
in Library
Collection
InstitutionAdded
1998-1999
Held
6/30/99
Added
1998-1999
Held
6/30/99
Added
1998-1999
FY1999
($)
$ As Of
6/30/99
Georgia Institute of Technology 55,169 2,046,557 88,182 4,109,575   $4,276,310 $53,487,485
Georgia State University 42,331 2,232,120 67,770 2,271,261 226 3,877,025 61,781,882
Medical College of Georgia 3,644 178,845 123 15,702 42 750,588 11,369,031
University of Georgia 69,582 3,609,065 599,873 6,414,878 5,640 9,009,680 130,915,165
Research University Total 170,726 8,066,587 755,948 12,811,416 5,908 $17,913,603 $257,553,563
Georgia Southern University 11,881 519,214 14,072 882,672 5 1,187,847 23,670,438
Valdosta State University 9,198 413,439 30,636 997,827 18 1,061,311 12,746,471
Regional University Total 21,079 932,653 44,708 1,880,499 23 $2,249,157 $36,416,909
Albany State University1,536169,1502,920691,524 317,8404,757,907
Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.5,046192,19811,027622,55815540,8176,675,802
Augusta State University6,153448,54937,4311,645,20838327,3876,909,682
Clayton College & State Univ.2,34589,35115,038205,713 247,8793,908,990
Columbus State University2,503259,17614,836127,9906150,3226,423,099
Fort Valley State University1,942186,691 333,481 181,8024,946,374
Georgia College and State Univ. 2,356182,08515,257600,104(54)323,8175,089,825
Georgia Southwestern State Univ.7,387345,34012,707856,64310232,3115,013,070
Kennesaw State University26,631557,798119,1601,389,4541041,003,77812,550,649
North Ga. College & State Univ.4,441199,67813,884578,74050269,2013,227,336
Savannah State University2,330185,66010,635568,32539245,3494,699,912
Southern Polytechnic State Univ.2,604115,36058456,27016306,4014,209,310
State University of West Georgia10,087353,18123,5261,040,26610597,2059,800,417
State University Total75,3613,284,217277,0058,716,276234$4,744,109$78,212,372
Dalton State College2,633106,1588,785188,27457195,7543,319,750
Macon State College68683,1756,52263,56746107,8142,707,780
State College Total3,319189,33315,307251,841103$303,568$6,027,530
Abraham Baldwin Agric. College85066,62720223,972397,2082,404,750
Atlanta Metropolitan College31945,845 3,4565136,2421,903,427
Bainbridge College1,04834,4622447,895 39,215857,937
Coastal Ga. Community College1,45462,0451,252116,6403107,4502,234,418
Darton College1,62687,3768136,499 123,7212,549,801
East Georgia College20945,1362312,994 11,8101,021,209
Floyd College56162,273 19,029(35)87,5131,750,058
Gainesville College95570,35919064,17024101,1761,729,606
Georgia Perimeter College 206,923   533,71810,687,162
Gordon College1,23178,88620937,517 125,8821,791,170
Middle Georgia College77194,29214928,340 49,7702,048,096
South Georgia College42580,2945148,235 20,0391,174,602
Waycross College20634,47030617,028 51,325983,209
Two-Year College Total9,655968,9882,707415,775 $1,485,070$31,135,445
SYSTEM TOTALS   280,140 13,441,7781,095,675 24,075,8076,268 $26,695,507 $409,345,818

Library Holdings
Documents in Millions
FY1989 - FY1999
 19891990199119921993199419951996199719981999
Bound Volumes10.611.511.011.110.910.311.411.412.012.413.4
Microform Units16.517.518.419.320.222.223.625.025.923.324.1

Sources: IPEDS Academic Libraries Survey 1999; Annual Financial Reports, FY1999

[ Top ]


General Information | Students | Academics | Faculty | Financial | Facilities | Research | Continuing Ed.
History | Publications | Home

Information Digest
©2001 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia

Last modified: January 12, 2012