Information Digest 2000-2001
Home  |  Letter to Stakeholders  |  Preface  |  Table of Contents
General InformationStudentsAcademicFaculty/StaffFinancialFacilitiesResearchContinuing Ed.HistoryPublications
Back Next

Regents' Test Passing Rates

FY1999 - FY2000

InstitutionFirst TimeRepeaters
1999200019992000
N%N%N%N%
Georgia Institute of Technology1,79588.02,50288.120652.434162.5
Georgia State University2,51174.82,82072.01,01239.81,36442.0
Medical College of Georgia2979.34374.41172.71526.7
University of Georgia4,96890.64,94590.655270.165973.3
 
Georgia Southern University1,79475.02,20570.991144.093449.0
Valdosta State University1,27269.51,35471.466041.767646.0
 
Albany State University33244.920744.943528.035933.7
Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.66971.460171.724747.827555.3
Augusta State College51775.467274.026945.024644.3
Clayton College & State Univ.47067.558569.023046.524052.1
Columbus State University1,24062.81,10361.463243.756640.7
Fort Valley State University30641.226535.936027.039631.1
Georgia College & State Univ.71671.195268.329454.436245.3
Georgia Southwestern State Univ.24869.745466.316932.520137.8
Kennesaw State University1,89475.01,77072.253654.759754.6
North Ga. College & State Univ.38681.139483.59368.89460.6
Savannah State University18735.316538.238524.935130.5
Southern Polytechnic State Univ.37572.042065.718351.919145.6
State University of West Georgia1,09272.61,22569.041949.254449.4
 
Dalton State College31985.635382.78153.16365.1
Macon State College53466.853670.526751.325048.8
 
Abraham Baldwin Agric. College47468.152060.827346.219357.5
Atlanta Metropolitan College19942.721138.416845.821234.4
Bainbridge College13468.714462.55145.16944.9
Coastal Georgia Community College11074.513378.25354.74143.9
Darton College38776.236474.216458.017554.9
East Georgia College21462.614759.95156.95662.5
Floyd College27667.021772.49752.66949.3
Gainesville College42581.775073.99870.415462.3
Georgia Perimeter College2,16069.72,17267.91,01441.985941.9
Gordon College50664.869458.315948.526938.3
Middle Georgia College42658.936662.916651.814843.9
South Georgia College18668.312765.38257.36953.6
Waycross College23178.318767.96149.27855.1
 
SYSTEM TOTAL   27,38275.129,60373.910,38945.611,11647.3

* Note that statistics for repeaters include each repeat attempt. A student passing on the third repeat attempt would be counted three times -- twice as failing and once as passing.

Sources: FY1999 and FY2000 Regents' Testing Program Report of Results

[ Top ]


General Information | Students | Academics | Faculty | Financial | Facilities | Research | Continuing Ed.
History | Publications | Home

Information Digest
©2001 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia

Last modified: January 12, 2012