Information Digest 2000-2001
Home  |  Letter to Stakeholders  |  Preface  |  Table of Contents
General InformationStudentsAcademicFaculty/StaffFinancialFacilitiesResearchContinuing Ed.HistoryPublications
Back Next

No CPC Deficiencies Fall 1994 - Fall 2000

This table presents the number of first time freshmen and percent who entered college the same year as graduating from high school and had no CPC deficiencies. Entering students who graduated from high school in the last five years are subject to the CPC policy. Excluded are students in non-degree, certificate, and career associate programs.

 1994 199519961997199819992000
InstitutionN%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Georgia Institute of Technology1,96895.91,81584.91,78782.51,74198.42,10597.32,20497.62,10497.6
Georgia State University96689.21,12492.61,40793.31,84299.71,43496.31,66599.81,92298.2
University of Georgia3,43596.63,60094.73,37795.94,07297.54,11697.33,99096.13,80599.5
Research University Total6,36995.16,53991.46,57191.37,65598.27,65597.17,85997.37,83198.7
Georgia Southern University2,36384.92,57987.12,55287.02,19092.82,60595.23,03597.72,63998.0
Valdosta State University1,05481.61,26983.41,33080.81,31089.31,17696.61,05598.01,19799.7
Regional University Total3,41783.93,84885.83,88284.73,50091.53,78195.64,09097.83,83698.5
Albany State University24447.322749.624357.237372.434678.346586.349987.2
Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.33872.536669.242478.141581.241688.344992.841894.4
Augusta State University38174.446374.849177.152279.257985.757087.756190.3
Clayton College & State Univ.25653.234166.128075.129182.936088.936588.241795.4
Columbus State University35864.035369.541174.546482.362793.359293.864994.2
Fort Valley State University25453.221450.229359.829570.130576.129884.230393.5
Georgia College & State Univ.56288.967398.164198.670799.366899.7665100.070899.9
Georgia Southwestern State Univ.18374.422680.121683.122089.821992.420795.424199.6
Kennesaw State University71588.780887.786389.184988.291793.998893.61,02895.5
North Georgia College & State Univ.38398.246398.951497.550298.256698.460899.358599.2
Savannah State University27549.530254.522356.324566.017075.218675.625390.0
Southern Polytechnic State Univ.24390.322794.232295.834396.335395.733397.734099.4
State University of West Georgia92780.31,12686.01,01292.41,02894.71,52396.41,50899.31,56999.6
State University Total5,11972.55,78977.05,93381.86,25486.17,04991.57,23493.67,57195.8
Dalton State College26252.128162.628061.828466.430257.532763.729364.3
Macon State College24350.521352.918850.321853.721764.825566.636376.7
State College Total50551.349458.046856.650260.251960.358265.065670.6
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College25243.327646.428348.036259.335555.538659.444463.4
Atlanta Metropolitan College3123.73829.24226.66440.09762.27568.27858.6
Bainbridge College6255.47251.46855.77060.98367.510462.79466.2
Coastal Georgia Community College9345.69347.99445.29154.58259.97861.915064.7
Darton College18354.523166.221359.024567.326466.328269.132171.5
East Georgia College6854.89864.98558.610154.915157.012749.420959.5
Floyd College13734.112329.316036.320146.421662.222867.721866.7
Gainesville College31388.934184.828386.343074.145278.348080.350186.5
Georgia Perimeter College58244.263649.864151.772161.692372.198573.41,07678.4
Gordon College32966.337769.634964.747371.553177.956276.452976.1
Middle Georgia College30648.030657.632457.833360.331866.933462.234972.1
South Georgia College12344.212050.214265.713163.315556.417965.614365.0
Waycross College7554.78863.88766.910472.79679.39881.710586.1
Two-Year College Total2,55450.02,79954.82,77155.03,32662.23,72368.03,91869.24,21772.6
SYSTEM TOTAL   17,96475.119,46977.519,62578.821,23784.722,72787.823,68389.224,11191.1

Note: The Medical College has no programs requiring the CPC.

Source: Student Information Reporting System

[ Top ]


General Information | Students | Academics | Faculty | Financial | Facilities | Research | Continuing Ed.
History | Publications | Home

Information Digest
©2001 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia

Last modified: January 12, 2012