Information Digest 2000-2001
Home  |  Letter to Stakeholders  |  Preface  |  Table of Contents
General InformationStudentsAcademicFaculty/StaffFinancialFacilitiesResearchContinuing Ed.HistoryPublications
Back Next

CPC Deficiencies of All Entering Freshmen, Fall 2000

This table presents the number of freshmen and percent deficient in each of the CPC subject areas by institution for all Fall 2000 entering freshmen. Entering students who graduated from high school in the last five years are subject to the CPC policy. Excluded are students in non-degree, certificate, and career associate programs.

Institution EnglishMathScienceSocial
Science
Foreign
Language
No CPC
Deficiencies
N%%%%%N%
Georgia Institute of Technology2,1560.00.00.00.00.12,10497.6
Georgia State University1,9570.00.00.00.00.01,92298.2
University of Georgia3,8250.10.00.00.10.23,80599.5
Research University Total7,9380.00.00.00.10.17,83198.7
Georgia Southern University2,6940.40.10.50.10.52,63998.0
Valdosta State University1,2010.00.10.00.00.01,19799.7
Regional University Total3,8950.30.10.30.10.33,83698.5
Albany State University5724.94.20.73.53.749987.2
Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.4430.50.21.81.82.041894.4
Augusta State University6210.05.21.90.36.056190.3
Clayton College & State Univ.4371.20.90.00.52.341795.4
Columbus State University6890.02.50.90.42.964994.2
Fort Valley State University3240.00.00.00.06.530393.5
Georgia College & State Univ.7090.00.00.00.00.070899.9
Georgia Southwestern State Univ.2420.00.00.00.00.424199.6
Kennesaw State University1,0762.40.80.60.70.71,02895.5
North Ga. College & State Univ.5900.00.20.50.20.558599.2
Savannah State University2811.83.22.12.15.025390.0
Southern Polytechnic State Univ.3420.00.00.00.00.034099.4
State University of West Georgia1,5760.00.10.10.00.21,56999.6
State University Total7,9020.81.30.60.61.97,57195.8
Dalton State College4561.91.91.61.03.629364.3
Macon State College4730.56.92.03.55.936376.7
State College Total9291.14.81.82.44.965670.6
Abraham Baldwin Agric. College7002.215.36.06.017.644463.4
Atlanta Metropolitan College1334.118.719.58.114.67858.6
Bainbridge College1424.226.15.64.226.89466.2
Coastal Georgia Comm. College2323.09.519.19.520.615064.7
Darton College4499.415.99.43.716.932171.5
East Georgia College35110.824.825.410.524.220959.5
Floyd College3275.011.910.03.112.321866.7
Gainesville College5794.39.26.73.69.350186.5
Georgia Perimeter College1,3737.59.04.01.110.81,07678.4
Gordon College6958.415.39.26.117.652976.1
Middle Georgia College4849.316.615.17.120.134972.1
South Georgia College2202.619.119.110.820.614365.0
Waycross College1228.57.76.85.18.510586.1
Two-Year College Total5,8076.613.99.74.915.64,21772.6
SYSTEM TOTAL   26,4711.73.52.31.34.124,11191.1

Note: The Medical College has no programs requiring the CPC.

Source: Student Information Reporting System

[ Top ]


General Information | Students | Academics | Faculty | Financial | Facilities | Research | Continuing Ed.
History | Publications | Home

Information Digest
©2001 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia

Last modified: January 12, 2012