Business Procedures Manual
[…] When performing audit engagements, DOAA reviews USG’s internal control structure and operations to determine the scope of the examination and reliability of the entity’s financial data.

The Official Code of Georgia (OCGA) 50-6-3 states, in part:

“The Department of Audits and Accounts shall audit all state institutions…”.

OCGA 50-6-6 states in part:

“It shall be the duty of the Department of Audits and Accounts to thoroughly audit and check the books and accounts of…the several units of the University System of Georgia.”

Final reports from DOAA are copied to the Chief Fiscal Officer, the Associate Vice Chancellor for Accounting & Reporting, the CAO, BOR IARC Committee Chairs and ICAs.