System Supplement logo

Article Posted July 13, 2012

Picture for Ineligible Expenditure Item for the Operating Budget article

Ineligible Expenditure Item for the Operating Budget

Did You Know?“Chamber of Commerce membership payments are not an eligible expenditure item for the operating budget!”

The USG Office of Internal Audit and Compliance (OIAC) recently conducted a review of FY 2010 and FY 2011 general ledger transactions and identified payments appearing to have been made to chamber of commerce organizations. 

USG Business Procedures Manual § 19.3 – “Payment of Dues to a Chamber of Commerce” notes that the Georgia Department of Audits and Accounts has classified the payment of membership dues to a chamber of commerce as an inappropriate use of general operating funds.  However, if the expenditure is for advertisement in a chamber publication, the expenditure is not affected by the policy. 

The expenses may represent a violation of the USG business procedures depending upon the fund source used.  If a necessary expenditure ~~ Option 2: The Institution should utilize an alternative fund source such as Foundation dollars.

Posted by OIAC
Published in: Did You Know

Most Recent in: Did You Know

DID YOU KNOW?  New GASB Updates

DID YOU KNOW?  New GASB Updates

Posted by Ben Riden
March 26, 2013

Search

Contact

Internal Audit & Compliance
Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
270 Washington Street, SW
Atlanta, GA  30334

Tel.: 404-962-3020
Fax: 404-962-3033
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)