not mobile

Academic Programs

Limited Transfer Admission

Print friendly Modified December 17, 2008

?Institutions may admit up to 10 percent of all transfer students as Limited Admission students. Although these students do not meet the requirements in the table displaying minimum system admission standards for transfer students, they show promise for success. The base of this percent is the number of unduplicated headcount new transfer students admitted over the previous fiscal year. This Limited Admission category is separate from the freshman Limited Admissions category.

Transfer students admitted as Limited Admissions students (including Presidential Exceptions) who have CPC deficiencies documented from another University System institution shall be required to satisfy those deficiencies by subject area in the same manner as Limited Admission students in the Freshman Admissions Section 301.01 of the Academic Affairs Handbook.

Reference: Academic Affairs Handbook, Section 3.01.02 – Undergraduate Admission Requirements for Transfer Students